Documents / Case file

Correspondence Relating to Project Blue Book, 1955

U.S. Department of War · 1955 · 220 pages · text by OCR, confidence 95%

No summary written yet.

From the source:Release of 2026-07-10 Incident: 1955, Various. This file contains correspondence relating to Project Blue Book, a 1952-1969 U.S. Air Force program to investigate the nature and origin of unidentified flying objects (UFO). The correspondence includes letters and memoranda sent between various departments and agencies of the U.S. Government, the Legislative Branch, and private citizens concerning UFO sightings and the research and findings of Project Blue Book.

STATUS AND INFORMATION SUMMARY PROJECT BLUE BOOK FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 1 JULY 1954 - 30 JUNE 1955 --- A. REPORTS 1. During the reporting period specified, Project Blue Book has received a total of 430 UFO reports, processed in accordance with AFR 200-2 through appropriate military channels. Of this total, 325 or 76% of the reports were submitted by civilian observers, while 105 or 24% were sightings made by military personnel. --- B. STATISTICAL BREAKDOWN 1. Monthly Receipts July 54 - 50 Jan 55 - 33 Aug 54 - 38 Feb 55 - 27 Sep 54 - 44 Mar 55 - 34 Oct 54 - 41 Apr 55 - 33 Nov 54 - 40 May 55 - 42 Dec 54 - 28 Jun 55 - 20 241 189 = 430 - Day Sightings - 130 or 30% - Night Sightings - 300 or 70% - ZI Sightings - 368 - O/S Sightings - 62 - 430 --- 2. Evaluations Accomplished 1st Half 1 July 54 thru 31 Dec 54 Category Count Percentage Balloons 40 17% Astronomical 57 23% Aircraft 76 31% Other (Reflec) 30 12% Insuff Data 23 10% Unknown 15 7% 241 100% 2d Half 1 Jan 55 thru 20 Jun 55 Category Count Percentage Balloons 52 28% Astronomical 39 21% Aircraft 44 22% Other (Reflec) 36 20% Insuff Data 12 6% Unknown 6 3% 189 100% --- The cooperative UFO Program between ATIC and the 4602d AISS (ADC) as established by AFR 200-2, dated 12 August 1954, reached its full effectiveness during this period. A series of conferences between ATIC Project Blue Book personnel and personnel of the 4602d AISS produced an evaluation guide and standard operating procedures. --- *Incl 1* --- NW 911198 DocId:34745775 Page 137

Cases discussed

About this file

Case file, from the pursue collection. The PDF is mirrored here; the original link is under it. The text was read from the page images by an OCR model (mean confidence 95%); expect the odd misread word. 220 pages are in the text index: search them above, or from the library's search.